Honour Roll

2019 Honours

Teams Awards:

Battlers Cup - Under 12/1 

Most Improved Team of the year - 14/2 

Best performed Div 1- 16G/1 Red 


Junior Club Person 

Male- Lachlan McGavin

Female- Ella Wilson


Senior Club Person of the year- Jay Carroll

Committee Person of the year - Peta McGavin

BDSFA Award - Peta McGavin 


 

2020 committee members


Chairperson/President - Mr Neil Rock

Secretary- Peta McGavin

Management Committee & Gear - Stephen Hancock

Management Committee & Sponsorship - Brad Howe

Management Committee & Registrar - Gin Harris

Treasurer- Mino Pellizzon 

Website Coordinator- Jay Carroll

Comp Sec, Grading & Field allocating - Damien McGavin

Mini Roo Coordinator - Daniel Collins & Drew Watling 

Canteen Coordinator - Emma Rock 

Fundraising Coordinator - Natalie Trotnar 

General Committee Members - Marty Ewer, Cathy Wilson, Steve Howlett, Stephanie McGavin


To all our members: We welcome new committee members and rely on your assistance on game days

 

Life Members

Quakers Hill Junior Soccer Club has two types of Life Members

  1. Outstanding Service Life Member: Any person(s) who have rendered outstanding service to QHJSC for a period of eight years, or at the discretion of the M.C.
  2. Player Life Member:
    A Player is eligible to be nominated as a life member after a minimum of 15 years’ service


Wilf Macbeth - Club Founder

Anne Graham Foundation Member

Merv Barnard Foundation Member 


 

Outstanding Service Life Members

1992 or before

Edward “Terry” Oppy (Deceased)

Floris Oppy (Deceased)

Casey Ulricks

Norma Ulricks

Frank Glover

Maureen McMiles

Stephen Barr

Teresa Barr

Doreen Masters

Michael Kostiuk

Bob Brookes

Gordon Wagner

1999

Bob Williamson, Ivan McAulley

2004

Ann Williamson

2006

Peter Cowan, Margaret Cowan

2008

George Grapmanis, Mino Pellizzon, Karen Collins, Scott Christie, Mark Adair

2012

Rod Asmiss, Bob Hoad, Wiliam Owen, Mario Cumbo

2017

Kevin Myers, Marin Todorovitch 


 

Player Life Members

1992 or before

Brad Oppy, Rod Oppy, Geoff Oppy, Richard Graham, John Graham, Alan McLean, Wayne Hughes, Jeff Hughes, Paul Masters, Stephen Day, Darryl Burton, Barry Ible, Edward Potter Senior

1995

James Smith, Warren Hughes

1996

Roger Hathaway, “Pommie” Jones

1997

Darren Culbert, Anthony Kostiuk

1998

Michael “Pat” Farla, Darren Glover

1999

Benjamin Gregson, Edward Potter Junior

2001

Frank “John” Nimmo

2003

Matthew Timewell, Jason Gregson

2004

Damian Gregson, Wayne Potter

2006

Neil Williamson2006Jason Tassone

2008

Tara Potts (First Female Player Life Member)

2009

Hailey Borg ( nee Potts)

2009Neil Grey, Tim Haynes, Joshua Archbold, Shane Holden

2010

Craig Jones, Daniel Collins, Anthony “Tony” Collins

2011

Adam Williamson2011Wayne “Wendell” Gabriel, Stephen Barwick, Mario Cumbo, Matthew Sheppard

2013

Raymond Rock

2014

Daniel Abela Sheppard, Jackson Christie, Clay Pellizzon

2015

Matthew Nichols, Matthew Pellizzon

2017 

Luke Aquilina,James Bergamin, Corey Butcher, Nicholas Clancy, Jesse Mathew, Neil Pearson, Jonathon Pellizzon 

 

Junior Male Club Person of The Year


2012 Yannick Bocks

2013 Jarryd Myers /Matthew Gabriel

2014 Ryan Hancock

2015 Lachlan Precious

2016 Aidan Hughes

2019 Lachlan McGavin



Ann Graham Award – Junior Female Club Person of The Year


2006 Thea Tassone

2007 Toni Cumbo

2008 Aurelee Marion

2009 Natalia Larabina/Toni Cumbo

2010 Gabrielle Hickson

2011 Ashleigh Cochrane

2012 Toni Cumbo

2013 Freyja Hewitson

2014 Jaime Cumbo

2015 Stephanie McGavin

2016 Amelia Smith

2019 - Ella Wilson


Club Person of The Year


2004 Mark Adair

2005 Bob Williamson

2006 Karen Collins

2007 Tony Ball /Jannette Nigl

2008 Tony Ball 

2009Mario Cumbo

2010 Rhonda Precious

2011 Martin Todorovitch

2012 Martin Todorovitch

2013 Peta McGavin

2014 Ben Nash 

2015 Damien McGavin 

2016 Neil Rock

2019 Jay Carroll


Senior Club Player of The Year


2008 Teena Ball 

2009 Can Ozdemir

2010 Kevin Myers

2011 Cathy Cumbo/Mario Cumbo

2012 Brett Roseworn

2013 Lillian Abela
2014 Stephen Hancock

2015 Raymond Rock

2016 Cameron Hughes


Kyah Simon Golden Boot Award


2011 Brendan Semenikow

2012 Tim Douglass

2013 Clay Pellizzon

2014 Clay Pellizzon

2015 Daniel Veliz

2016 Elour Mayen


Frank Glover Premier League Players Players Award


2011 Craig Codd

2012 Abraham Tedjakusuma

2013 Aaron Buda

2014 Abraham Tedjakusuma

2015 Daniel Veliz

2016 Mitchell Johnson


Merv Bernard Reserve Grade Players Player Award


2011 Jackson Christie

2012 Matt Nichols

2013 Tom Mabic

2014 Curtis Klomp

2015 Mitchell Johnson

2016 Sean Jenner


Louise Hewitson Senior Female MVP Award


2017 Freyja Hewitson